In re Crawford
[…] (1) tuition and fees normally assessed a student carrying the same academic workload as determined by the institution, and including costs for rental or purchase of any equipment, materials, or supplies required of all students in the same course of study; (2) an allowance for books, supplies, transportation, and miscellaneous personal expenses . . . for a student attending the institution on at least a half-time basis, as determined by the institution . . . .
20 U.S.C. § 108711.

The term "eligible student" means a student who meets the requirements of 20 U.S.C. § 1091(a)(1), and is carrying at least half the normal full-time workload for the course of study that the student is pursuing. 26 U.S.C. § 25A(b)(3). Section 1091(a)(1) defines "eligible student" as a student who "must (1) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a degree, certificate, or other program . . . leading to a recognized educational credential at an institution of higher education that is an eligible institution in accordance with the provisions of section 1094 of this title[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 1091(a)(1). An "eligible institution" means, among other things, a proprietary institution of higher education and a postsecondary vocational institution. See 20 U.S.C. § 1002(a).

Debtor posits that the student loans are not qualified education loans for the following reasons: