In re Crawford
[…] The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 1, et seq., will be referred to as "IRC".

indebtedness incurred by the [debtor] solely to pay qualified higher education expenses—
(A) which are incurred on behalf of the [debtor] . . . or any dependent of the [debtor] as of the time the indebtedness was incurred,

(B) which are paid or incurred within a reasonable period of time before or after the indebtedness is incurred, and

(C) which are attributable to education furnished during a period during which the recipient was an eligible student.
26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1).

The term "qualified higher education expenses" means the "cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965) . . . at an eligible educational institution . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(2). In addition to certain other expenses, the term "cost of attendance" encompasses