In re C.P.R.
[…] "We review a revocation of consent to adoption in relation to a voluntary relinquishment of parental rights for an abuse of discretion or legal error. We must determine whether the record is free from legal error and the court's factual findings are supported by the evidence." In re R.l., 172 A.3d 665, 666-67 (Pa.Super. 2017) (internal citations omitted).

The Adoption Act provides two alternative procedures by which a parent may relinquish his or her parental rights voluntarily. A parent may file a petition to relinquish his or her parental rights pursuant to Section 2501 of the Adoption Act, which provides as follows:

(a) Petition.--When any child under the age of 18 years has been in the care of an agency for a minimum period of three days or, whether or not the agency has the physical care of the child, the agency has received a written notice of the present intent to transfer to it custody of the child, executed by the parent, the parent or parents of the child may petition the court for permission to relinquish forever all parental rights and duties with respect to their child.
(b) Consents.--The written consent of a parent or guardian of a petitioner who has not reached 18 years of age shall not be required. The consent of the agency to accept custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted shall be required.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502 is similar to § 2501 except it provides for voluntary relinquishment to an adult intending to adopt the child.

Additionally, a parent may sign a consent to his or her child's adoption, and an agency or adoptive parent may file a petition to confirm that consent. This procedure is set forth at Section 2504 which states, in relevant part:

(a) Petition to confirm consent to adoption.--If the parent or parents of the child have executed consents to an adoption, upon petition by the intermediary or, where there is no intermediary, by the adoptive parent, the court shall hold a hearing for the purpose of confirming a consent to an adoption upon expiration of the time periods under [S]ection 2711 (relating to consents