IN RE COX
[…] See Lamb v. MegaFlight, Inc., 26 S.W.3d 627, 630 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2000) (setting forth elements of fraudulent inducement). The Debtors have accordingly failed to meet their burden of proof on the issue of fraud. See id.

According to the Debtors, Mr. Cox cannot read.

The Debtors' other challenges to the Deed of Trust also must fail. The Debtors contend, because the deed and Note bear different execution and payment commencement dates, that the deed's form does not meet the requirements of TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-5-103(4), which provides:

The following or other equivalent forms, varied to suit the precise state of facts, are sufficient for the purposes contemplated, without further circumlocution:

. . . .

(4) For a deed of trust: "For the purpose of securing to A. B. a note of this date, due at twelve (12) months, with interest from date (or as the case may be), I hereby convey to C. D., in trust, the following property (describing it). And if the note is not paid at maturity, I hereby authorize C. D. to sell the property herein conveyed (stating the manner, place of sale, notice, etc.), to execute a deed to the purchaser, to pay off the amount herein secured, with interest and costs, and to hold the remainder subject to my order."

TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-5-103(4) (1993). The Debtors claim that the Deed of Trust is too indefinite in its description of the corresponding Note and is therefore invalid. The court cannot agree. The Deed of Trust references a $9,000.00, 120-month note between the parties. That is sufficient.