In re Covington
[…] See In re Hyman, 967 F.2d 1316 (9th Cir. 1992).

An analogous situation, one that predates the enactment of BAPCPA, involves the enforcement of nondischargeable tax claims against exempt property. Like domestic support obligations, section 522(c)(1) permits the holder of a nondischargeable tax claim to enforce it against property the debtor has exempted in the bankruptcy case. See 11 U.S.C. § 523(a) (1). When taxes are owed, for example, to the Internal Revenue Service, section 522(c) (1) dovetails with 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c) which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other law of the United States . . ., no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy" unless 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a) provides an applicable exemption. Kieferdorf v. Commissioner, 142 F.2d 723 (9th Cir. 1944).