In re Coss
[…] Id. at 418 n 15, citing MCL 712A.17(2). Furthermore, child protective proceedings are civil rather than criminal matters, In re AMB, 248 Mich App 144, 221; 640 NW2d 262 (2001), and the Michigan Constitution provides that the right to a jury trial "shall be waived in all civil cases unless demanded by one of the parties in the manner prescribed by law," Const 1963, art 1, § 14. "The right to a jury trial in a civil action is permissive, not absolute." Marshall Lasser, PC v George, 252 Mich App 104, 106; 651 NW2d 158 (2002).

MCL 712A.17(2) provides in pertinent part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, in a hearing other than a criminal trial under this chapter, a person interested in the hearing may demand a jury of 6 individuals, or the court, on its own motion, may order a jury of 6 individuals to try the case." The Sanders Court further indicated that it "express[ed] no opinion about whether the jury guarantee in MCL 712A.17(2) is constitutionally required."