In re Cosmogony II, Inc.
[…] Pate are either known or strongly believed to exist." Glencore's position is that the appointment of a trustee is essential because the trustee can inquire Mr. Pate to disclose everything he knows about the assets of the Involuntary Debtor, including the facts and evidence that underlie his representations to the U.S. District Court.

Applicable Law & Analysis

The proper venue for the commencement of a case under title 11 is governed by 28 U.S.C. §1408 which provides,

"[e]xcept as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district-
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) in which there is a pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership." 28 U.S.C. §1408.
28 U.S.C. §1412 provides: "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. §1412.

Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1014(a) provides in pertinent part: