In re Corpus
[…] Until the United States Supreme Court or the California Supreme Court directs otherwise, we are bound by the line previously drawn for Eighth Amendment purposes at age 18. (People v. Fletcher (1996) 13 Cal.4th 451, 469, fn. 6; Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.) Accordingly, we must hold that defendant's sentence does not violate the Eighth Amendment's proscription against cruel and unusual punishment.

Defendant has not raised any argument regarding relief under the youthful offender statute. (See § 3051 [requiring that a "youth offender parole hearing" be held after specified years of incarceration "for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of his or her controlling offense"].)