In re Mendoza
[…] [Citations.] . . . Accordingly, a reviewing court will reverse a conviction on the ground of inadequate counsel 'only if the record on appeal affirmatively discloses that counsel had no rational tactical purpose for his act or omission.' " (People v. Frye (1998) 18 Cal.4th 894, 979-980 (Frye).)

II

Section 11353.6, Subdivisions (b) and (g)

The Act. Section 11353.6, enacted in 1988, is known as the Juvenile Drug Trafficking and Schoolyard Act of 1988 (Act). (§ 11353.6, subd. (a); Stats. 1988, ch. 1248, § 1.) Section 11353.6, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part:

"Any person 18 years of age or over who is convicted of a violation of . . . Section 11378 . . . , where the violation takes place upon the grounds of, or within 1,000 feet of, a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school during hours that the school is open for classes or school-related programs, or at any times when minors are using the facility where the offense occurs, shall receive an additional punishment of three, four, or five years at the court's discretion." (Italics added.)

Effective in 1993, the Act was amended to add subdivision (g), which provides: