In re Cornwall Personal Insurance Agency, Inc.
[…] Though not specifically argued by the parties, the court will address the question whether the Debtor's treatment of Brenholtz's claim satisfies the fair and equitable standard under section 1129(b) of the Code. Finally, the court will address Cornwall's motion seeking to assume its lease. Except where specifically discussed, the court will not address the remaining confirmation requirements under section 1129(a) of the Code as there is no dispute that Cornwall has satisfied such unaddressed requirements.

A. Separate Classification of Brenholtz's Claim

Section 1122 provides that "a plan may place a claim or interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a) (2002). By its express language, section 1122 provides that dissimilar claims cannot be included in the same class; it does not mandate that all similar claims be placed in the same class. See In re Dow Corning Corp., 280 F.3d 648, 661 (6th Cir. 2002).