In re Coretech Indus., LLC
[…] See id.; Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.052 (West 2019).

B. SDI is , Alternatively, Entitled to a Lien Under the Texas Constitution.

Even if SDI does not have a statutory mechanic's lien, SDI is, alternatively, a secured creditor because it is entitled to a constitutional artisan's lien ("constitutional lien") for the value of both the labor and materials furnished on the trade fixtures. Article 16, Section 37 of the Texas Constitution provides:

Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.
In some respects, the constitutional lien is more robust than the statutory mechanic's lien. For instance, it is self-executing and arises automatically without any filing of notice or any other activity.