In re Corbett
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2022). Under our precedent, "it is only when an award of costs is directly dependent upon whether the judgment is sustained on appeal, that, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to enter an award of costs once notice of appeal has been filed as to the underlying judgment." Blanchard v. Blanchard, 279 N.C.App. 269, 277, 865 S.E.2d 686, 691 (2021) (cleaned up).

In this case, the trial court entered its fee Order pursuant to section 6-21(2). Under this statute, the trial court is authorized to enter a discretionary award in a will caveat proceeding "against either party, or apportioned among the parties . . ." and "shall allow attorneys' fees for the attorneys of the caveators only if it finds that the proceeding has substantial merit." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21(2) (2022). "The substantial merit requirement does not mean success on the merits; in its sound discretion, the trial court may award attorney's fees even to unsuccessful caveators." In re Estate of Tucci, 104 N.C.App. 142, 154, 408 S.E.2d 859, 866 (1991).