In re Cooper
[…] The arguments have been submitted and the matter is ripe for decision. The Court's opinion will concentrate on two issues. The first centers on DIPs' eligibility to proceed in Chapter 12, the second on valuation of real property.

Eligibility:

As noted, at the hearing, the Court had concerns about DIPs' eligibility to proceed in Chapter 12, and sua sponte invited briefing on the issue.

It is axiomatic that eligibility is a threshold requirement to confirming a reorganization plan. § 1225(a)(1) (the plan must comply "with the provisions of this chapter and with the other applicable provisions of this title." The court may thus sua sponte raise eligibility as an issue. In re Berenato, 226 B.R. 819, 823 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1998).