In re Coop De Consumidores Del Noroeste
[…] Section 207 of PASA, 7 U.S.C. § 197(b), (c) and (d) is the corresponding provision for the statutory trust established for unpaid cash sellers of poultry or poultry growers. For unpaid cash sellers or poultry growers a cash sale under Section 207(e) of PASA is defined as, “... a sale in which the seller does not expressly extend credit to the buyer.” 7 U.S.C. § 197(e). Section 207 must be read in conjunction with the prompt payment provisions under Section 410 of PASA, 7 U.S.C. § 228b–1 which require that full payment is due “before the close of the next business day following the purchase of poultry,” in the case of a cash sale, or before the close of the fifteenth day following the week in which the poultry is slaughtered, in the case of poultry obtained under a poultry growing arrangement.