In re Coop De Consumidores Del Noroeste
[…] For the purpose of this section, a cash sale means a sale in which the seller does not expressly extend credit to the buyer.” 7 U.S.C. § 228b–1.

The second issue in the instant case is whether Trafon properly preserved its rights in the assets of the statutory trusts by filing a timely written notice to the packer and/or live poultry dealer and with the Secretary of Agriculture giving notice to the Secretary of Agriculture, both within thirty (30) days of the final date established for making payment to the cash seller of livestock and/or poultry in conformity with 7 U.S.C. §§ 196(b), 197(d) and 9 C.F.R. § 203.15.

Section 206(b) provides in pertinent part;

“[t]hat the unpaid seller shall lose the benefit of such trust if, in the event that a payment instrument has not been received, within thirty days of the final date for making a payment under section 409 [7 U.S.C.A. § 228b], or within fifteen business days after the seller has received notice that the payment instrument promptly presented for payment has been dishonored, the seller has not preserved his trust under this subsection. The trust shall be preserved by giving written notice to the packer and by filing such notice with the Secretary.” 7 U.S.C. § 196(b).

Section 207(d) provides;

“[t]he unpaid cash seller or poultry grower shall lose the benefit of such trust if, in the event that a payment instrument has not been received, within 30 days of the final date for making payment under section 410 [7 USCA § 228b–1], or within 15 business days after the seller or poultry grower has received notice that the payment instrument promptly presented for payment has been dishonored, the seller or poultry grower has not preserved his trust under this section. The trust shall be preserved by giving written notice to the live poultry dealer and by filing such notice with the Secretary.” 7 U.S.C. § 197(d). The corresponding regulations provide the following;

Trust benefits under sections 206 and 207 of the Act.