In re Coop De Consumidores Del Noroeste
[…] In the instant case, neither the Debtor or Trafon have presented as a supporting document in their motion for summary judgment or in its opposition to Debtor's motion for summary judgment a written acknowledgment by which Trafon expressly acknowledged that it sold on credit to Debtor in conformity with 9 C.F.R. § 201.200. PASA requires that this credit agreement must be disclosed in the records of the buyer of livestock and in the records of the market agency or dealer selling the livestock pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 228b(b).

Section 409(c) provides: “ Delay in payment or attempt to delay deemed unfair practice. Any delay or attempt to delay by a market agency, dealer, or packer purchasing livestock, the collection of funds as herein provided, or otherwise for the purpose of or resulting in extending the normal period of payment for such livestock shall be considered an ‘unfair practice’ in violation of this Act [7 USCA § 181 et seq.]. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the meaning of the term ‘unfair practice’ as used in this Act [7 USCA § 181 et seq.].