In re Coop De Consumidores Del Noroeste
[…] PASA was amended in 1987 to protect contract poultry growers under the Poultry Producers Financial Protection Act of 1987. The provisions of the Poultry Producers Financial Protection Act of 1987 are similar to the provisions of PASA that protect livestock sellers. Section 207 of PASA, 7 U.S.C. § 197(b), (c) and (d) is the corresponding provision for the statutory trust established for unpaid cash sellers of poultry or poultry growers. For unpaid cash sellers or poultry growers a cash sale under Section 207(e) of PASA is defined as, “... a sale in which the seller does not expressly extend credit to the buyer.” 7 U.S.C. § 197(e).