In re Cooke
[…] In fact, § 1329(b)'s express application of two Code sections to plan modifications undercuts Nolan's conclusion that the treatment of a secured creditor is fixed at confirmation. The first of these is § 1325(a). Since § 1329(b) makes the requirements of § 1325(a) applicable to plan modifications, its subsection § 1325(a)(5) applies, and the proponent of the plan modification must be sure that his proposal complies with that subsection. Choosing surrender of a secured creditor's collateral is one of the three options available for compliance.

The second Code section is § 1323(c). The plain language of § 1323(c) contemplates "a change in the rights of such holder [of a secured claim] from what such rights were under the plan before modification[.]" This language would be superfluous if the rights of a holder of a secured claim were fixed at confirmation and could not be changed by a plan modification. See TRW Inc. v.