In re Cooke
[…] Leuellen, 322 B.R. at 653.

c. 11 U.S.C. § 1323(c)

Although § 1323(c) is part of a section titled "Modification of plan before confirmation, " it is applicable to post-confirmation modifications through the operation of § 1329(b)(1). See In re Hutchison, 449 B.R. 403, 408 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2011) ("While by its terms, it refers only to modifications made before confirmation, it is also made applicable to post-confirmation modifications by specific reference in § 1329(b)(1)."). Section 1323(c) states:

Any holder of a secured claim that has accepted or rejected the plan is deemed to have accepted or rejected, as the case may be, the plan as modified, unless the modification provides for a change in the rights of such holder from what such rights were under the plan before modification, and such holder changes such holder's previous acceptance or rejection.

Therefore, a change in the rights of a holder of a secured claim through a plan modification is expressly contemplated by the Bankruptcy Code.

3. The minority view does not reconcile all applicable provisions of the Code