IN RE CONVERIUM HOLDING AG SECURITIES LITIGATION
[…] The claim against the Officer Defendants will, however, go forward. As this Court has previously observed, to survive a motion to dismiss a Section 20(a) claim, a plaintiff need not make detailed allegations:

At the pleading stage, the extent to which the control must be alleged will be governed by Rule 8's pleading standard. At trial, the degree of control will require the plaintiff to present prima facie evidence of sufficient control to support liability. . . . If the plaintiff has adequately pleaded a Section 10(b) claim, the first or primary violation element of a Section 20(a) claim is sufficiently pled. Control is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 as "the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." A short, plain statement that gives the defendant fair notice of the claim that the defendant was a control person and the ground on which it rests its assertion that a defendant was a control person is all that is required.
Id. at 415-16 (citation omitted).