In re Consuelo R.-C.
[…] This Court may consider subsequent developments in a case to determine if it has jurisdiction to hear the case or if, instead, the case has become moot. See In re Sophie S., 167 Md. App. at 95-96 (determining that issue was mooted by developments that occurred six months after the notice of appeal was filed).

Parties in a CINA proceeding have a "continuing obligation to assist the court in identifying and locating each parent of each child[.]" Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Jud. Proc. Art. ("CJP") § 3-822(a)(2)(i). Further, "[e]ach parent of a child who is the subject of a CINA proceeding shall notify the court and the local department of all changes in the parent's address." CJP § 3-822(b). In this case, the Department filed its memorandum regarding the whereabouts of Carlos in the juvenile court pursuant to CJP § 3-822. We now grant Consuelo's motion to add the memorandum and affidavit to the record in this Court.