In re Consol. Land Holdings
[…] Because Wells Fargo's still-unknown deficiency claim could exceed Radisson's outstanding claims, had the Debtors combined all unsecured claims into one class, it could not get the "yes" vote of one needed non-insider class without Wells Fargo's support, and they could not confirm its plan. By separately classifying Radisson's claims, arguably, they have one accepting class. Under § 1122(a), "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." Because similar claims are separately classified, the gerrymandering analysis applies. And, "[w]hile the Code does not address whether all substantially similar claims must be placed in the same class, courts have held that separate classification of similar claims must be supported by a legitimate business reason." From the case law, "one clear rule" has emerged on § 1122 claims classification: "thou shalt not classify similar claims differently in order to gerrymander an affirmative vote on a reorganization plan."

Section 1122(a), in full, reads: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). The exception in subparagraph (b) applies only to small claims that may be classified together for "administrative convenience," and there is no contention Radisson's Class 3 claims would fall within that exception.