In re Conrad
[…] In the final order, the court found that Robin was entitled to a contribution toward fees in the amount of $23,750. The court held that $5,617 of the award was for "ancillary fees incurred by the Petitioner in defending the criminal charges brought against her by the Respondent in Du Page County."

¶ 11 I

¶ 12 Jeffrey first argues that the trial court erred in granting Robin's petition for contribution of attorney fees without conducting a hearing pursuant to section 508(a) of the Act. ¶ 13 Section 508(a) provides:

"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010).
The language used in the statute is clear. See In re Marriage of Mathis, 2011 IL App (4th) 110301 (where the language of a statute is unambiguous, it must be applied).