In re Connell
[…] The Trustee did not present any evidence that the Debtor may be planning to sell the Property despite the Trustee's opportunity to question the Debtor at the 341 Meeting, and his decision to not engage in more discovery. In Washington, homestead exemption statutes are favored and should be liberally construed. Jefferies, 468 B.R. at 380. Construing otherwise here would be inconsistent with Jeffries because disallowing the Debtor's homestead exemption would require a narrow interpretation of RCW § 6.13.010(1). This would disfavor Washington's established homestead exemption law's plain language that specifically allows homestead exemptions in real property intended as a home. See RCW § 6.13.010(1) ("The homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner uses as a residence' or 'the dwelling house or the mobile home in which the owner resides or intends to reside . . . ."). Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 516 U.S. 337, 340 (1997); State v. Cooper, 176 Wn.2d 678, 683, 294 P.3d 704, 706 (Wash. 2013) (en banc).

Finally, agreeing with the Trustee would be contrary to the premise and facts of Wilson.