In re Coney Island Land Company, LLC
[…] Order Granting Joint Application for Fees, slip op. at 9.

Appellants argue, however, that the Bankruptcy Court should have held a second hearing to specifically address the issue of surcharge before granting receiver and attorney's fees. Appellants also argue that because of the Bankruptcy Court's failure to hold an evidentiary hearing, the record "is simply devoid of any evidence which supports the Bankruptcy Court's determination not to surcharge the Receiver." (Appellant's Br. at 15.) However, section 102(1)(B) of Title 11, notes that the phrase "after notice and a hearing," or a similar phrase, "authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly and if such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest." Appellants did not timely request a separate hearing on the issue of surcharge. In its opposition to the joint application for fees, Appellants requested that the Bankruptcy Court postpone the application for fees until Appellants could decide whether or not to seek a surcharge.