In re Coney Island Land Company, LLC
[…] S.D. Fla. 1991), it is not required to hold such a hearing in all instances. Rule 9014 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure provides that in "a contested matter not otherwise governed by these rules . . .reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing shall be afforded the party against whom relief is sought." (emphasis added). That is, the Bankruptcy Rules guarantee a "reasonable . . . opportunity" for a hearing, but do not guarantee that a hearing will be appropriate in every instance. 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) ("`[A]fter notice and a hearing', or a similar phrase . . . [means] such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.") (emphasis added)); see also Prebor v. Collins (In re I Don't Trust), 143 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 1998); Colo. Mountain Cellars v. Flynn, 226 B.R. 244 (Bankr. D.Colo. 1998).