In re Comverse Technology, Inc.
[…] The Court need not reach that issue, however, in light of the fact that the substantive claims raised in the federal case are clearly not parallel to those raised in the state case.

Contrary to Comverse's argument, and as plaintiff correctly notes, "the federal action [here] differs significant from the state action." Unlike in the state derivative action, plaintiffs here claim that, among other things, defendants violated sections 10(b) and 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act, and rules 10b-5 and 14a-9 promulgated thereunder. It is axiomatic that federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over these claims. E.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78aa ("The district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, and of all suits . . . brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder . . ."); Finkielstain v. Seidel, 857 F.2d 893, 896 (2d Cir. 1988).