In re Wittich Bros. Marine, Inc.
[…] Burns v. Marine Transport Lines, Inc., 207 F. Supp. 276, 277 (S.D.N.Y. 1962) (citations omitted). "The action for decedent's pain and suffering accrues at the time of injury, while the wrongful death action accrues at death." Id. (citations omitted).

The right of recovery under the Jones Act, if any, depends on Section 1 of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 51, which provides that recovery of damages shall be "for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee's parents; and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee." Gillespie v. United States Steel Corp., 379 U.S. 148, 156 (1964) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 51). As the Supreme Court has held on more than one occasion, "this provision 'creates three classes of possible beneficiaries. But the liability is in the alternative.