In re Star & Crescent Boat Co.
[…] This case arises under the laws of the United States pursuant to statutory authorization from several federal laws, mostly pertaining to the Limitation Act. See, e.g. , 46 U.S.C. §§ 30511(a) (allowing the owner of a seagoing vessel to "bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability" so long as the owner brings the action "within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim"); 30102(a)(1) (providing that "[t]he owner and master of a vessel, and the vessel, are liable for personal injury to a passenger ... caused by" negligence); 30906(a) (noting that "[a] civil action under this chapter shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district in