In re Star & Crescent Boat Co.
[…] Although cases falling under the Court's admiralty jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1333 and 1337 "are deemed to be civil actions governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure," Amazon Produce Network, LLC v. NYK Line , 143 F. Supp. 3d 252, 254 (E.D. Pa. 2015), aff'd sub nom. Amazon Produce Network, L.L.C. v. NYK Line , 679 F. App'x 166 (3d Cir. 2017) (citing FED. R. CIV. P. 1 & 2 ), they are not considered "civil actions" for purposes of venue under Section 1391, see, e.g. , 12 Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Fed. Prac. & Proc. Civ. § 3142 (3d ed.) (April 2021 Update). Instead, "[a]n admiralty or maritime claim ... is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1390" rather than Section 1391(b). FED. R. CIV. P. 82 ; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1390(b) (providing that it "shall not govern the venue of a civil action in which the district court exercises the jurisdiction conferred by section 1333" unless "as otherwise provided by law," as is the case with Rule 82 ).