In re Star & Crescent Boat Co.
[…] CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 410.10 ; Mavrix Photo, Inc. v. Brand Tech., Inc. , 647 F.3d 1218, 1223 (9th Cir. 2011). Once confirming statutory authorization for the assertion of jurisdiction exists, courts analyze whether personal jurisdiction over a defendant comports with federal due process requirements by examining whether a basis exists to assert general jurisdiction or specific jurisdiction. Loomis v. Slendertone Distribution, Inc. , 420 F. Supp. 3d 1046, 1064 (S.D. Cal. 2019) (Anello, J.).

These statutes vest this Court with jurisdiction of this case. See, e.g. , 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (providing that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States"); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) (providing that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of ... [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled"). This case arises under the laws of the United States pursuant to statutory authorization from several federal laws, mostly pertaining to the Limitation Act.