In re Star & Crescent Boat Co.
[…] The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment limits the power of courts to enter judgments against non-resident defendants who have not been served with process within the boundaries of the state in which the court asserting in personam jurisdiction sits. Pennoyer v. Neff , 95 U.S. 714, 24 L.Ed. 565 (1877), overruled in part by Shaffer v. Heitner , 433 U.S. 186, 97 S.Ct. 2569, 53 L.Ed.2d 683 (1977) ; see also U.S. CONST. AMEND. XIV , § 1 (preventing states from depriving "any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"). In this case, both Movants were served on April 21, 2021, in Tuckahoe, New Jersey, ECF Nos. 15, 16, meaning they were not served with process within the boundaries of California.