In re Star & Crescent Boat Co.
[…] Reply at 7:23-8:1. Movants are correct. First, dismissing Movants for lack of personal jurisdiction does not contravene the purpose of a limitation action because such actions serve to prevent vessel owner from having to answer multiple claims. 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c) (providing that once the owner has complied with the aforementioned security requirement, "all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease"); FED. R. CIV. P., Supp.