In re Complaint of Skipperliner Industries, Inc.
[…] Because Noel Jordan used the vessel in his capacity as president of plaintiff SkipperLiner and there are no facts suggesting that ownership may have extended to him personally, I find that plaintiff SkipperLiner is the sole owner of the subject vessel for purposes of § 183(a).

2. Liability predicated on ownership

Claimant Barbara Jordan and defendant Centek argue that plaintiff SkipperLiner's liability is not predicated on ownership, but rather on its status as a retailer that rigged the vessel negligently. Therefore, they argue, plaintiff SkipperLiner is not protected by § 183(a) because it was acting as a retailer, not an owner, when it rigged the vessel. Section 183(a) states:

The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.

Claimant Barbara Jordan argues that the phrase "liability of the owner" in § 183(a) refers to liability contingent on ownership status, rather than liability contingent on retailer status (the capacity in which SkipperLiner rigged the boat).