In re Complaint of Skipperliner Industries, Inc.
[…] East River Steamship Corp. v. Transamerica Delaval Inc., 476 U.S. 858, 864 (1986);see also Yamaha Motor Corp. v. Calhoun, 516 U.S. 199, 206 (1996) ("general maritime law [is] a species of judge-made federal common law").

B. Limitation of Vessel Owner's Liability Act

Plaintiff SkipperLiner has filed a motion for partial summary judgment, arguing that its liability is limited to the fair market value, allegedly $141,889, of the subject vessel under the Limitations of Vessel Owner's Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. App. § 183(a). The Limited Liability Act, as it is also known, provides that the liability of a shipowner incurred as a result of a maritime accident "without the privity or knowledge of such owner . . . shall not . . . exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending." 46 U.S.C. App. § 183(a).

As a preliminary matter, it is necessary to address subject matter jurisdiction under the Limited Liability Act itself. In David Wright Charter Service, Inc. v.