In re Complaint of Ocean Angel V, LLC
[…] Id. Plaintiff-in-Limitation argues the Court should deny Claimant's request for the re-appraisement of the Ocean Angel V. Id.

II. Legal Standard

Supplemental Rule for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture Actions Rule F(1) provides that "[n]ot later than six months after receipt of claim in writing, any vessel owner may file a complaint in the appropriate district court, ... for limitation of liability pursuant to statute." Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. AMC Rule F(1). 46 U.S.C. Section 30505(a) provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in section 30506 of this title, the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight," id. 46 U.S.C. Section 30505(b) provides a description of claims that are subject to limitation, and this description includes claims arising from "any loss, damage, or injury by collision," id.