In re Complaint of Clearsky Shipping Corp.
[…] However, the Saving to Suitors Clause is not applicable to maritime claims which are recognized as falling exclusively within the federal courts' jurisdiction, such as an action by a vessel owner to limit its liability under the Limitation of Liability Act ("Limitation Act").

Under the Limitation Act, a vessel owner may file suit in federal court to limit his liability for damages or injuries arising from a maritime accident that occurred without the vessel owner's "privity or knowledge." 46 U.S.C. app. § 183(a). The vessel owner may be permitted to limit his liability to "the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending." Id. However, in the case of a seagoing vessel, if the amount of the owner's liability under § 183(a) "is insufficient to pay all losses in full, and the portion of such amount applicable to the payment of losses in respect of loss of life or bodily injury is less than $420 per ton of such vessel's tonnage, such portion shall be increased to an amount equal to $420 per ton, to be available only for the payment of losses in respect of loss of life or bodily injury." 46 U.S.C. app. § 183(b).

Once a vessel owner initiates a proceeding under the Limitation Act, "the federal district court stays all related claims against the shipowner pending in any forum, and requires all claimants to assert their claims in the limitation court." Magnolia Marine Transp. v.