In re Complaint of Clearsky Shipping Corp.
[…] These opposing contentions bring before this Court the often-litigated tension between the Saving to Suitors Clause set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1333 (1) and the Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. app. § 181, et seq.

Lead Counsel's "Memorandum in Support of Right to Opt-Out of Plan for Trial of Injury Claims Pursuant to Order of June 24, 2002 Filed on Behalf of All Opt-Out Claimants," at p. 4.

Limitation Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Opposition to Motions to Opt-Out.

28 U.S.C. § 1333 (1) provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of:
(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.

Under the Saving to Suitors Clause, state courts may exercise concurrent jurisdiction over certain maritime claims. See Linton v.