In re Complaint of Bertucci Contracting Co.
[…] See 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a); Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. F(1), (2). If the limitation plaintiff complies with certain requirements, "all claims and proceedings against the owner or the owner's property with respect to the matter in question shall cease," and the court, upon application, "shall enjoin the further prosecution of any action or proceeding against the plaintiff or the plaintiff's property with respect to any claim subject to limitation in the action." Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. F(3); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c) ("When an action has been brought under this section and the owner has complied with subsection (b), all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease."). The court also issues a public notice admonishing those having claims "with respect to which the complaint seeks limitation" to file their claims in the federal limitation proceeding. Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. F(4).