In re Commitment of Rushing
[…] In his first issue, Rushing argues that Dr. Proctor and Dr. Self failed to apply the proper standard in predicting Rushing's recidivism risk, rendering their opinions unreliable and irrelevant. Rushing argues that based on their opinion testimony, the evidence before the jury is legally insufficient "to support a finding that [he] is likely to commit acts of sexual violence."

According to Rushing, the State's experts improperly relied on our statements in Beasley v. Molett to derive a meaning for the term "likely," which is used in section 841.003 of the Texas Health and Safety Code in defining the meaning of the term "sexually violent predator." See Beasley v. Molett, 95 S.W.3d 590, 599-600 (Tex. App.— Beaumont 2002, pet. denied). That section of the SVP statute provides "[a] person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of this chapter if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003. Rushing argues that Beasley "declined to define [']likely['] further except to note it does not mean a mere possibility."

Statutory Construction

We previously rejected the same argument that Rushing is making here.