In re Commitment of Lehn
[…] We consider respondent's contentions in turn, but before beginning, we review the salient portions of the Act pertinent to respondent's contentions.

¶ 38 A. Overview of Applicable Portions of the Act

¶ 39 Respondent does not challenge the propriety of his original involuntary civil commitment under the Act. Thus, we need not consider how an SVP comes to be committed. As is pertinent to respondent's situation, the Act mandates an indefinite commitment to the Department's control, care, and treatment "until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/40(a) (West 2018). In order to monitor this indefinite commitment, the Department is required to evaluate his mental condition at least annually. Id. § 55(a). The purpose of the annual reexamination is to determine "whether: (1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and (2) the person's condition has so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." Id.

40 A person committed under the Act may challenge his continued commitment through a petition for discharge or a petition for conditional release.