In re Eddings
[…] Id. §§ 841.121-.122.

B. The process required for the State to seek civil commitment

Generally, when a person serving a sentence for a sexually violent offense reaches a point twenty-four months before the completion of that sentence, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) gives notice to a multidisciplinary team; the team then assesses whether the person is a repeat sexually violent offender and "whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after release." Id. §§ 841.021-.022. That team can recommend further assessment. Id. § 841.022(c)(3).

Should the multidisciplinary team recommend further assessment, the TDCJ "shall assess whether the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence" and use an expert to make that determination. Id. § 841.023(a).