In re Eddings
[…] Id. §§ 841.021-.022. That team can recommend further assessment. Id. § 841.022(c)(3).

Should the multidisciplinary team recommend further assessment, the TDCJ "shall assess whether the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence" and use an expert to make that determination. Id. § 841.023(a). Should the assessment produce a belief that the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality, the TDCJ gives notice "to the attorney representing the [S]tate for the county in which the person was most recently convicted of a sexually violent offense." Id. § 841.023(b). Within specified time limits, that attorney may file "a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support the allegation." Id. § 841.041(a).

C. The showings required to obtain civil commitment and the State's burden