In re Eddings
[…] In re Commitment of Stoddard, No. 02-17-00364-CV, 2019 WL 2292981, at *1-3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth May 30, 2019, pet. granted) (mem. op. on reh'g).

The Texas Health and Safety Code details a tiered program of treatment that has the goal of providing a "seamless transition of a committed person from a total confinement facility to less restrictive housing and supervision and eventually to release from civil commitment, based on the person's behavior and progress in treatment." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.0831. The commitment remains subject to a biennial review of the trial judge. Id. §§ 841.101-.102. That review determines whether the requirements imposed on the person committed should be modified or whether "probable cause exists to believe that the person's behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.102(c)(1), (2). A person committed may also file a petition for release with or without the authorization of the State office supervising the commitment. Id. §§ 841.121-.122.

B. The process required for the State to seek civil commitment