In re Columbus Broadway Marble Corp.
[…] The power of the court to render a judgment fixing those rights and obligations or merely to hear and report on them depends on whether the insurance dispute is core or related. 28 U.S.C. § 157(b), (c) and (d); see Fisher v. Insurance Co. of the State of Pennsylvania (In re Pied Piper Casuals, Inc.), 65 B.R. 780, 781 (S.D.N.Y. 1986).

Mass. Mutual contends that if this court tries the insurance dispute, its right to contest the policy will not be timely, being barred by § 3203(a)(3) of the New York Insurance Law which states, in part: "[life insurance] policies shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue. . . ." Mass. Mutual issued the policy to Columbus on May 1, 1981. McConnell, the insured, died on November 23, 1981.

Such an argument is without merit.