In re Columbia Entities Litigation
[…] (1) as officer, director, member of any advisory board, investment adviser, or depositor; or
(2) as principal underwriter, if such registered company is an open-end company, unit investment trust, or face-amount certificate company. If such allegations are established, the court may enjoin such persons from acting in any and all capacities either permanently or temporarily and award such injunctive or other relief against such person as may be reasonable and appropriate in the circumstances, having due regard to the protection of investors and to the effectuation of the policies declared in [Section 2 of the ICA.]
15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(a). Although Section 36(b) provides in part that "[a]n action may be brought under this [Section 36] by the Commission, or by a security holder of such registered investment company on behalf of such company," 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b), plaintiffs have already brought a separate count pursuant to Section 36(b). From the wording of these two parts of Section 36, it appears that investors need only bring an action pursuant to either Section 36(a) or Section 36(b).