In re Columbia Entities Litigation
[…] Having determined that plaintiffs have standing to bring a class action against Columbia Acorn Fund and Columbia Acorn Select Fund, I will now look to the merits of Count III to determine whether plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Section 36(b) provides in part that "the investment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services" paid by the investment company or its security holders. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b). Although the statute provides that, in an action by a security holder against the adviser or affiliate, "[i]t shall not be necessary to allege or prove that any defendant engaged in personal misconduct," the statute also provides that "the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving a breach of fiduciary duty." Id. In Gartenberg v.