In re Colston
[…] The circumstances of this case call for far more.

Concluding that Ms. Colston has filed her petition with a lack of good faith, the Court must determine the proper remedy. Because Section 1325(a)(7) arises in the context of confirmation, “Congress has presumably indicated that denial of confirmation, rather than dismissal, is the appropriate way to prevent such conduct.” 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1325.08, at 1325–51 (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds.-in-chief, 16th ed. rev.2014). However, under Section 1307(c), the Court may dismiss a case, or convert a case to one under Chapter 7, whichever is in the best interest of creditors, “for cause,” including “denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(5). The Debtor has proposed two unsuccessful plans. The first proposed to sell a piece of real estate not owned by the Debtor, but owned by one of her limited liability companies.