In re Colombai
[…] acquisition of a replacement vehicle within 910 days of the filing of their petition, but he did not bring valuation motions in those cases because the manipulations included in the respective retail installment contracts were such that he could not clearly demonstrate that negative equity had been refinanced; 4. Since the Bankruptcy Code does not define the term purchase money security interest, reference must be made to applicable state law for a definition of purchase money security interest, for the cases in question, the provisions of Section of the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("Section 9-103"); 5. Section 9-103(a)(2) defines "purchase money obligation" as an obligation "incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used"; 6. The term "price" in the Section 9-103(a)(2) definition of "purchase money obligation" means what it has always meant in the Uniform Commercial Code, the price of the specific collateral being acquired, in the cases in question, the replacement vehicle obtained by the debtor, not the "cash