In re Collins
[…] The court will address each disputed plan provision separately.

See supra n. 3.

Proposed Plan Section 12(a) A

Section 12(a) of the Proposed Plan provides that "the Trustee shall not pay any future mortgage increases or decreases due to escrow and interest rate changes, unless the plan is modified to change such amounts." PROP. PLAN at 3. This requirement cannot stand if for no other reason than this language seeks to impose an obligation upon Beneficial with which it cannot comply. Section 1329 of the Bankruptcy Code allows, under specified circumstances, for the modification of a confirmed Chapter 13 plan "upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim." 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a) (2005). As the holder of a secured claim, Beneficial would have no standing to propose a modification to the Debtors' confirmed plan to accommodate any post-petition increase or decrease in the maintenance payment to which it might be entitled.