In re Coleman
[…] So the state suit again seeks a determination of the original contract rights and liabilities of the parties under UCC; and of the preemptive impact the Bankruptcy Code had on those rights and liabilities.

Section 7-9A-614 is a relatively new UCC section that replaced the former Ala. Code § 7-9-504(3) when the new article took effect January 1, 2002. As yet, there is no published Alabama appellate court case law interpreting Sections 7-9A-614 and/or 7-9A-625. However, state courts previously interpreted suits arising under Section 7-9-504, along with other UCC complaints, as being contract actions. See Weaver v. American National Bank, 452 So. 2d 469, 473 (Ala. 1984):

Section 7-9A-614(1) states the following:

In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply:

(1) A notification of disposition must provide the following information:

(A) the information specified in Section 7-9A-613(1);

(B) a description of any liability for a deficiency of the person to which the notification is sent;

(C) a telephone number from which the amount that must be paid to the secured party to redeem the collateral under Section 7-9A-623 is available; and

(D) a telephone number or mailing address from which additional information concerning the disposition and the obligation secured is available.

Section 7-9A-614(2) provides that no particular phrasing is required for the information. However, Section 7-9A-614(3) provides a detailed fill-in-the-blank form which, when completed, "provides sufficient information" as required by Section 7-9A-614(1).