In re Coleman
[…] Unless collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market, reasonable notification of the time and place of any public sale or reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made shall be sent by the secured party to the debtor; . . . (emphasis added)

Section 7-9A-625(b) provides the following:

Damages for noncompliance. Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article. Loss caused by failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.

The requirements of § 7-9-504(3) are imposed by law upon every secured transaction covered by Article 9 of the U.C.C.; Ala. Code (1983 Supp.), § 7-9-501(3). By statute, they become terms of the security agreement. Breach of the notice requirement is breach of the contract.