In re Cohen
[…] Id.

See N.M.S.A. 40-1-10 (Repl. Pamp. 2006)("Each couple desiring to marry in New Mexico shall obtain a license from a county clerk and file the same for recording in the county issuing the license, following the marriage ceremony.").

See 40-1-14 ("All persons authorized to solemnize marriage shall require the parties contemplating marriage to produce a license signed and sealed by the county clerk authorizing said marriage.")(Repl. Pamp. 2006).

N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-1-2 (Repl. Pamp. 2006)("A person may solemnize the contract of matrimony by means of an ordained clergyman . . .").

N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-1-15 (Repl. Pamp. 2006)("It shall be the duty of all persons performing the marriage ceremony in this state as herein provided, to certify said marriage to the county clerk within ninety days from the date of marriage.