In re Coffey
[…] A. 11 U.S.C. § 1301 Stay of Action Against Codebtor

"When a debtor files a voluntary petition for Chapter 13 relief, § 1301(a) imposes an automatic stay that prevents a creditor from pursuing an action to collect that debt from a codebtor." Section § 1301(a) states as follows:

Powers v. Chadwell Homes of Alabama LLC (In re Powers) , 860 Fed. Appx. 159 (11th Cir. 2021).

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt, unless –

(1) such individual because liable on or secured such debt in the ordinary course of such individual's business; or

(2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title.

Upon request after notice and hearing, the Court shall grant relief from the co-debtor stay pursuant to § 1301(c), to the extent: (1) the codebtor received the consideration for the claim; (2) the plan filed by the debtor does not propose to pay the claim; or (3) the creditor's interest would be "irreparably harmed" by the continuation of the stay. Unless the Court grants relief from the stay pursuant to § 1301(c), the co-debtor stay remains in effect until the Chapter 13 case is closed, dismissed or converted.