In re Coffey
[…] In re Hart, 2013 WL 6175655 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2013).

Id. at *1.

Id.

Id.

Id. at 2.

In this case before the Court, when the Debtor filed the instant case, the codebtor stay went into effect with respect to Kenley Coffey's obligation as a co-obligor on the debt owed to Ally Financial, as well as his interest in the Vehicle. While § 1301 of the Bankruptcy Code is referred to as the codebtor stay, the legislative history of the statute makes it clear that the codebtor stay is "designed to protect a debtor operating under a chapter 13 individual repayment plan case by insulating him from indirect pressures from his creditors exerted through friends or relatives that may have cosigned an obligation of the debtor." Although Congress undoubtedly intended to insulate Chapter 13 debtors from outside pressures to pay cosigned debts, the legislative history of § 1301 makes it clear that Congress also intended "to ensure that the creditor involved does not lose the benefit of the bargain he made for a cosigner." The legislative history states as follows:

See In re Portuesi , 2021 WL 2189014 *4 (Bankr. M.D. N.C. 2021) (quoting House Report No. 95-595 ).

House Report No. 95-595.