In re Coalinga Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] No party has referred the court and the court has not found any authority saying it was the Code's drafters' intention to require the UST to unilaterally appoint an unsecured creditors' committee or permit the UST to appoint additional committees under § 1102(a)(1) in a chapter 9 case.

There is other support for this interpretation. First, other statutory provisions support the conclusion. Section 307, which gives the UST authority to "raise and ... appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title" is not incorporated in chapter 9. Also, § 103(f) states "[e]xcept as provided in section 901 of this title, only chapters 1 and 9 of this title apply in a case under such chapter 9." Section 901 does incorporate many sections of chapters 3, 5, and 11, but interpreting §§ 103(f) and 901(a) together indicates that Congress intended to limit the UST's role in chapter 9 cases.