In re Coalinga Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] UST has a duty to appoint a creditors committee under § 1102(a)(1) (incorporated under chapter 9) "as soon as practicable after an order for relief under chapter 11 ...." Here, no order for relief was entered under chapter 11. Consequently, to carry out that provision of the Code, Committee must be disbanded. Third, this ruling is consistent with the limited role UST, the court, and creditors have in chapter 9 cases. 28 U.S.C. § 586 sets forth a nonexclusive list of duties of UST. Notably, duties in chapter 9 cases are not specifically listed there. That said, subdivision (a)(5) says, UST shall: "perform the duties prescribed for the United States trustee under title 11 and this title, and such duties consistent with title 11 and this title as the Attorney General may prescribe." The court here holds UST has no mandatory duty to appoint a creditors committee in a chapter 9 case.