In re Coalinga Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] A term used in a section of this title made applicable in a case under this chapter by subsection (a) of this section ... has the meaning defined for such term for the purpose of such applicable section, unless such term is otherwise defined in section 902 of this title.

So, unless a term used in an incorporated section is otherwise defined under chapter 9, the term means the same as if the case were not pending under chapter 9.

The last germane statutory discussion in this portion of the decision is a statute both parties rely upon, § 105(a). As pertinent here, it provides:

The court may issue any order ... that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title ... [The court may] sua sponte [take]... any action or [make] any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court ... rules ....

Though this authority is substantial, it is not without limits. Deocampo v. Potts, 836 F.3d 1134, 1143 (9th Cir. 2016).