In re CMGT, Inc.
[…] The Trustee takes the position that the Citations to Discover Assets were not validly served because Franco had resigned as CMGT's president before the Citations were served. Therefore, a Citation to Discover Assets should have been served on the Delaware Secretary of State in accordance with 10 DEL. CODE § 3114 which states, "[s]ervice of process shall be effected by serving the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State). . . ." The Trustee argues that Spehar has not established valid service of a Citation to Discover Assets on the Delaware Secretary of State.