In re CMGT, Inc.
[…] Finally, Spehar alleges that it served a third Citation to Discover Assets and Notice of Citation on the Delaware Secretary of State on April 12, 2004, and then on April 13, 2004, the Delaware Secretary of State forwarded the citation to "CMGT c/o Louis J. Franco." (Spehar 7056-1 Statement ¶ 6.) Spehar contends that this constitutes proper substitute service under 10 DEL. CODE § 3114 which states "[s]ervice of process shall be effected by serving the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State). . . ." A copy of a service of process log obtained from the Delaware Secretary of State indicates that its office received documents from Spehar on April 12, 2004, and these documents were forwarded to CMGT on April 13, 2004. (Spehar Mot. for Sum. J. Ex.