In re C.L.Z.
[…] The Family Code specifies the orders from which a juvenile may appeal. Fam. § 56.01(d)(1). In general, it allows a juvenile to appeal from an order entered under:

(A) Section 54.02 respecting transfer of the child for prosecution as an adult;
(B) Section 54.03 with regard to delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision;
(C) Section 54.04 disposing of the case;
(D) Section 54.05 respecting modification of a previous juvenile court disposition; or
(E) Chapter 55 by a juvenile court committing a child to a facility for the mentally ill or intellectually disabled.
Id. § 56.01(c)(1). The Family Code also states that it "does not limit a child's right to obtain a writ of habeas corpus." Id. § 56.01(o). But neither this habeas-corpus provision nor any other provision of the Family Code grants the courts of appeals subject-matter jurisdiction to hear an appeal from a trial court's ruling on a pre-adjudication application for habeas relief in juvenile-court proceedings.