In re Cloudera, Inc. Sec. Litig.
[…] See id. (citing Matrixx Initiatives v. Siracusano, 563 U.S. 27, 38 (2011)); see also In re Pivotal, 2020 WL 4193384, at *5 (explaining standard for § 11 claims). Rather, an omission "must affirmatively create an impression of a state of affairs that differs in a material way from the one that actually exists" to be actionable. Brody v. Transitional Hosp. Corp., 280 F.3d 997, 1006 (9th Cir. 2002).

Moreover, the same legal standard applies for pleading a violation of § 12(a)(2). See 15 U.S.C. § 77l (imposing liability where a prospectus "includes an untrue statement of a material fact" or "omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading"); see also In re Pivotal, 2020 WL 4193384, at *5 (same).

Cloudera Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs' § 11 and § 12(a)(2) claims on three grounds. Mot. at 19. First, Cloudera Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to adequately plead falsity for the challenged statements.