In re Clevenger
[…] We decline to remand the matter for reconsideration of the overall sentence. Section 1484 "contemplates that a court, faced with a meritorious petition for a writ of habeas corpus, should consider factors of justice and equity when crafting an appropriate remedy." (In re Harris, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 851.)

Section 1484 provides that after a party files his or her petition for writ of habeas corpus, the respondent files the return, and the court hears appropriate evidence (if necessary), "[t]he Court . . . must . . . dispose of such party as the justice of the case may require . . . ."

Petitioner fails to convince us that justice and equity entitle her essentially to a new sentencing hearing with respect to her overall sentence.