In re Clark
[…] Further the debtor states that the property was encumbered by a mortgage "on the date of the initial transfer." Debtor's Brief, Doc. #52, p. 2.

The debtor contends that this action is barred by the doctrine of res judicata in that the issue of the fraudulent conveyance of this property has already been litigated in state court and resolved by a final judgment.

Alabama Fraudulent Transfer Act

Under Alabama law, a transfer may be fraudulent because it was made with the "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). To determine actual intent, the statute provides a non-exhaustive list of factors for consideration:

(B) In determining actual intent under subsection (a), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:

(1) The transfer was to an insider;

(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;

(3) The transfer was disclosed or concealed;

(4) Before the transfer was made the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;

(5) The transfer was of substantially all of the debtor's assets;

(6) The debtor absconded;

(7) The debtor removed or concealed assets;

(8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred;

(9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made;

(10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and

(11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.

Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(b). In addition, a transfer may be fraudulent if the "debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor:"

(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the the [sic] remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or