In re Clare House Bungalow Homes
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS

Washington has adopted a statutory scheme to determine the priority and validity of various interests in real property. More than 100 years have passed since Washington adopted the cornerstone of that system, which requires the recording of documents effecting real property in the office of the auditor in which county the real property is located. Rem.Rev.Stat. § 1439 (1897). Since that time, the applicable statute has provided that any unrecorded conveyance is void against a later bona fide purchaser.

The 1897 statute was repealed by 1927 Wash. Laws Ch. 278 § 2, and replaced by Rem.Rev.Stat. § 10596–2 (1927). The 1927 statute contained language identical to the current statute. RCW 65.08.070 states:

A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the same (the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record.

With the exception of residents Raun and Hoffman whose interests were determined by prior summary judgment ruling, none of the Resident Agreements between Clare House and the plaintiff residents were recorded.