In re Clardy
[…] The question then becomes which charges qualify as a tax in order to get priority treatment under the Bankruptcy Code. In this case, the specific question is whether OUI's right to be paid for unemployment compensation overpayments are a tax entitled to priority under § 507(a)(8)(D) or is it just another general unsecured claim? A claim that does not qualify for priority under § 507(a)(8) should be treated as a general unsecured claim. In re Juntoff, 636 B.R. 868, 874 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2022).

The statutory origin for the Debtor obligation to OUI can be found in KRS 341.415(1)(A), which provides:

(1) (a) Any person who has received any sum as benefits under this chapter or any other state's unemployment insurance statutes or any United States Department of Labor unemployment insurance benefit program, providing the secretary has signed a reciprocal agreement with such other state or the United States Department of Labor as provided in KRS 341.145, while any condition for the receipt of such
benefits was not fulfilled in his case, or while he was disqualified from receiving benefits, or if he has received benefits in weeks for which he later receives a back pay award, shall, in the discretion of the secretary, either have such sum deducted from any future benefits payable to him under this chapter or repay the Office of Unemployment Insurance for the fund a sum equal to the amount so received by him.
KRS 341.415(1)(a). There appears to be no dispute that the Debtor owes the amounts in question, but only whether such debt is entitled to priority status. OUI asserts that the debt in question here is entitled to priority status under §507(a)(8)(D), (E) and (G).