In re Claar Cellars LLC
[…] The parties' dispute regarding the application of Bankruptcy Code section 363 is statutorily "core" and "the action at issue stems from the bankruptcy itself." Accordingly, the court may properly exercise the judicial power necessary to finally decide this dispute.

See 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(M); Stern v. Marshall, 564 U.S. 462, 499 (2011).

Bankruptcy Code Section 363(b)(1)

When working with the Bankruptcy Code, one must always start with the text. Here, the text of section 363(b) is straightforward: the relevant provision simply provides that "[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." This plain text is generalized and sweeping; so long as the bankruptcy court approves a proposed transaction under defined standards discussed below, nearly any "use," "sale," or "lease" of property is permitted.

See, e.g., Mission Prod. Holdings, Inc. v.