In re Claar Cellars LLC
[…] As of the January 9, 2020 petition dates for both debtors, RC asserts that it holds a secured claim of approximately $329,000 against Claar. After the petition dates, RC filed (then amended) a UCC-1 financing statement to protect its asserted security interest. RC contends this act is permitted under Bankruptcy Code sections 362(b)(3) and 546(b) in order to perfect or otherwise maintain lien rights arising under Washington state law.

See RCW 60.13.038 (creating a lien for grape growers who deliver fruit to wine producers that "attaches to the vinifera grapes delivered, to the wine producer's inventory, and to the wine producer's accounts receivable").

Before their bankruptcy filings, Claar and RC both owed secured debts to HomeStreet Bank. HomeStreet's prepetition collateral includes various personal property owned by both debtors as well as real property owned by RC and by the nondebtor Whitelatch trust.