In re Claar Cellars LLC
[…] This is undoubtedly by design insofar as section 363(b)(1) lies at the heart of a series of broad administrative powers sweeping widely to protect and maximize the bankruptcy estate for stakeholders. And more notably, the provision codifies principles of long lineage in United States bankruptcy law - if an estate is to be maximized, then its representative must enjoy a flexible and broad mandate to use or sell the estate's assets to realize or create value.

See id. § 363(b)(2), (d), (h), (o).

See, e.g., id. §§ 332, 557(c), 1110(a)(1), 1166, 1168(a)(1).

See 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) (requiring that bankruptcy trustees and debtors in possession "manage and operate the property in [their] possession . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof").

See, e.g., Van Huffel v. Harkelrode, 284 U.S. 225, 227-28 (1931); Ray v. Norseworthy, 90 U.S. (23 Wall.) 128, 134-35 (1875); In re Yale Express Sys., Inc., 384 F.2d 990, 991-92 (2d Cir. 1967); Hill v. Douglass, 78 F.2d 851, 854 (9th Cir. 1935).