In re C.L.
[…] C.A. & D.A., 234 Md.App. at 48.

After the disposition hearing and initial placement, the juvenile court must review a child's permanency plan in accordance with the factors of FL § 5-525(f)(1). CJP § 3-823(e)(2). The court must "[c]hange the [child's] permanency plan if a change in the permanency plan would be in the child's best interest[,]" CJP § 3-823(h)(2)(vi), with the ultimate objective being that "[e]very reasonable effort . . . be made to effectuate a permanent placement for the child[,]" CJP § 3-823(h)(5). To effectuate a permanency plan, "the [juvenile court] may grant custody and guardianship to a relative or a nonrelative[,]" CJP § 3-819.2(b), which "[t]erminates the child's [CINA] case, unless the court finds good cause not to terminate the child's case[,]" CJP § 3-819.2(c)(4).

Pursuant to this CINA procedure, after C.L.'s initial placement in foster care, it was within the discretion of the Department to determine if placement with Mr. J.L. was in C.L.'s best interests.