In re C.J. Rogers, Inc.
[…] It claimed that bills submitted by the Debtor to OC for work the Debtor performed after May 1, 1980 (or for legal bills or for asset overcharges) cannot be credited to the note Aetna holds because the effect of doing so would make Aetna the party who actually pays the bills (or refunds the overcharges).

It is obvious that OC is principally liable for these charges. Thus Aetna's liability, if any, would be in the nature of an obligation to answer for the debts of another. Aetna claimed that for such liability to attach, a writing is required by Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(b), which provides in pertinent part that "[a] special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person" is void unless "in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith." Because no such writing exists, Aetna argued, it cannot be held liable for the offsets challenged by its motion.