In re C.J
[…] In re N.M.W., 461 N.W.2d 478, 480 (Iowa Ct.App. 1990) (citations omitted); accord In re D.D., 653 N.W.2d 359, 361 (Iowa 2002). Although the juvenile court relied on three sections to adjudicate the children in need of assistance, we need only find grounds under one section to affirm the court's ruling. In re R.R.K., 544 N.W.2d 274, 276 (Iowa Ct.App. 1995).

The mother argues the juvenile court erred in finding the existence of sufficient evidence to establish the children as in need of assistance. To prove a child is in need of assistance under section 232.2(6)(c)(2), the State must prove the child has "suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t] he failure of the child's parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child." Under section 232.2(6)(n), the State must prove the parent's "mental capacity or condition, imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care." Under section 232.2(6)(o), the State must prove that in the child's "body there is an illegal drug present as a direct and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the child's parent." The State must prove these allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Iowa Code §§ 232.96(2). "Clear and convincing evidence is evidence that leaves `no serious or substantial doubt as to the correctness of the conclusion drawn from it.'" D.D., 653 N.W.2d at 361 (citation omitted).